Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookies

Our policy & promises to you.

 

v1.3 - 25.05.2018 - updated to reflect GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation changes.

 

Protecting Your Privacy

At windscreenwipersdirect.co.uk, we pride ourselves on gaining, and keeping your trust, so we’re here to run through our Privacy Policy with you to make sure you’re totally happy with what we do with your information. If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, drop us a line at admin@windscreenwipersdirect.co.uk

For all our services, the data controller - the company that’s responsible for your privacy - Windscreen Wipers Direct LTD (trading as windscreenwipersdirect.co.uk)

 

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. This is either related to our contract with you, your consent or a legitimate interest. The below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it. The bold sections highlight the personal data used in the relevant scenario.

"So, how do you use my name & contact details?"

To be able to send you your items as per our contract with you:

We know you're looking forward to getting them - so we need to know where to send them! Here we'll need to use your; Name, Delivery & Billing Addresses.

To keep you up to date by text or e-mail, such as order updates:

This allows us to stick to our word in our contract and keep you in the loop with your delivery. Here we'll need to use your; email address & or mobile phone number.

So that you're aware of our new products and services.

Don't worry, we will only send you stuff with your consent. If we do contact you we'll use your email address & or mobile phone number dependant on the consent you have given us.

Fraud prevention and detection:

Unfortunately it happens, so we do our very best to prevent and detect fraud against either you or windscreenwipersdirect.co.uk. Here we'll need to check your ; Name, Delivery & Billing Addresses against your payment card and, in relation to certain refunds, your bank account details.

 

Showing you windscreenwipersdirect.co.uk adverts as you browse the web

This is pretty handy, as you'll see our latest products and deals.

Your profiling is undertaken to promote our business, brands and products and measure the reach and effectiveness of our campaigns, as well as:

  • For analysis and insight conducted to inform our marketing strategies, and to enhance your visitor experience;
  • To tailor and personalise our marketing communications based on your attributes;
  • To supply your details to social media and other online platforms operated by other companies for them to contact you with our targeted advertising online, unless you object. You may receive advertising based on information about you that we have provided to the platform such as browsing history or because, at our request, the platform has identified you as having similar attributes to the individuals whose details it has received from us. To find out more, please refer to the information provided in the help pages of the platforms on which you receive advertising from us.

 

How we use your payment information

This is your payment card details, and in relation to certain refunds, your bank account details. Fear not - we don’t keep them or write them down!

To take your payment and provide your refunds:

Kinda how this whole thing works - you give us money and we'll give you goods in return! Here we'll need to check your ; Name, Delivery & Billing Addresses against your payment card and, in relation to certain refunds, your bank account details.

Fraud prevention and detection

Unfortunately it happens, so we do our very best to prevent and detect fraud against either you or windscreenwipersdirect.co.uk. Again, we'll need to check your ; Name, Delivery & Billing Addresses against your payment card and, in relation to certain refunds, your bank account details.

Your contact history

This is the correspondence we've shared - in other words, chats over the phone, or via Email

Provide you with customer service and support:

We want to provide the best experience possible. Simple!

This is done on a case by case basis, but typically we will need to access your Name, email address & or mobile phone number and if you've ordered with us, we may need to access your Name, Delivery & Billing Addresses.

Your purchase history and saved items

What you’ve bought in the past or items you're saving for the future - we've got your back.

For your purchase history we'll need to access your Name, Delivery & Billing Addresses. If you've saved items, and have trouble checking out, we'll contact you by using your Email address and/or mobile phone number. This will be purely operational, as we've a legitimate interest to ensure nothing went wrong at checkout.

 

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website

This is the information you give us when you pop onto our site including your IP address and device type If you choose to share it with us

Sharing your information

We promise that we do not, and will never sell any of your personal data to any third party. You trust us and we'd like to keep it that way. However, we will need to share your data with the following areas to be able to provide our service to you:

Companies that process your order. This includes payment service providers and delivery companies. Here we will share your Name, Delivery & Billing Addresses in some cases we may share your mobile phone number, and of course your order history to make sure we can fulfil our contract with you.

Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies. Here we'll share your Name, Delivery & Billing Addresses against your payment card and, in relation to certain refunds, your bank account details.

Marketing Message

We may provide third parties (such as Google Analytics) with aggregated (but anonymous) information and analytics about our customers. However, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

If you have previously given us consent to marketing emails, we’ll send you our marketing messages by email. This is to keep you in the loop of what we’re up to and current discounts and offers.

 

How to stop marketing messages from windscreenwipersdirect.co.uk

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time (although we will be sad to see you go) You can do this: Through your account settings

By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email or by contacting our Customer Care team

Once you do this, that's it! Thanks for hanging out with us - we had fun!

Please note that, it may take a few days for all our systems to be updated. You might get messages from us while we process your request - sorry!

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service or opertional communications related to your order or basket contents.

 

Seeing adverts from windscreenwipersdirect.co.uk

We like to engage in online advertising! This keeps you updated with what we’re up to and to help you find our products quickly and easily!

Like many companies, we target windscreenwipersdirect.co.uk banners and ads to you when you are on other websites. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges. We also use a range of advertising technologies too.

How to stop this

For more information on how to stop this form of advertising, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Keeping your information

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

 

As per our contract with you, you may have a warranty issue after you have  purchased a product from windscreenwipersdirect.co.uk. As such, we'll need to keep information related to your order such as: Delivery Address, Billing Address, Order Details, Name and Email Address

 Your rights

If you weren't aware - you have a lot of rights relating to your personal information and what we do with it! You have -

  • The right to access the personal information we hold
  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used.
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages - just get in touch!
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

 

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us via the email

address dataprotection@windscreenwipersdirect.co.uk. We will work to a timescale of 28 days to provide you with your requested information.

Changes to how we protect your privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the windscreenwipersdirect.co.uk website or other windscreenwipersdirect.co.uk services, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use windscreenwipersdirect.co.uk.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. (Not the tasty ones unfortunately!)

Cookie Notice

There are four main types of cookies –

Site functionality cookies

These cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features.

Site analytics cookies

These cookies allow us to measure how our customers use our site. They also allow us to improve its functionality and your shopping experience.

Customer preference cookies

Basically, when you're browsing or shopping on windscreenwipersdirect.co.uk, these cookies will remember your preferences - pretty handy right?

Targeting or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you and they limit the number of times that you see an ad. It also helps us get to grips with the effectiveness of our campaigns.

By using our site, you are agreeing for us to place these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future.

How to stop this

For more information on how to stop this form of advertising, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/